What Happens if You Refuse a Breathalyzer Test?
[…] But even though you have the right to refuse a breathalyzer test, it’s important to understand that doing so can come with a number of serious consequences — and administrative penalties imposed by the DMV.

North Carolina’s Implied Consent Laws

Drivers in North Carolina are required to submit to chemical testing under the state’s “implied consent” laws if they have been arrested for a DWI. Under this law, you can refuse a breathalyzer test, but still face administrative penalties. A police officer can also compel you to be tested under other laws.

N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 states the following:

“Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense. Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.”

It’s important to understand that drivers who have been arrested for a DWI have certain rights under the implied consent law, including the option to refuse to submit to testing.